Privacy Policy


1. PRIVACY AT TIME & ACCESS SYSTEMS

1.1   Time & Access Systems (Australasia) Pty Limited has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (Privacy Principles) and the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act). For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Time & Access Systems (Australasia) Pty Limited, Australian Company Number ACN 140 107 213 of 12/60 MacGregor Terrace, Bardon, Queensland 4065 Australia.

1.2   The Privacy Principles define "personal information" as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. Personal information includes personal data as defined by the Act.

1.3   Time & Access Systems views the privacy of personal information as an important issue.

1.4   We understand that when interacting with us the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. That is why we are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide us.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND USE OF COOKIES

2.1   When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to Time & Access Systems collection and use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our terms of use (and any other documents referred to on it).

2.2   Time & Access Systems may collect or already hold personal information about you as a result of information that you have provided to Time & Access Systems, our interactions with you and/or your business dealings with Time & Access Systems, including without limitation:

(a) contact information such as your name, postal address and email address;

(b) employment details;

(c) financial and tax related information such as tax file numbers, bank account numbers and land holdings;

(d) other information which will assist Time & Access Systems in conducting its business and to provide its products and services; and

(e) other information provided at Time & Access Systems’ request.

2.3   When you access an Time & Access Systems website, the type of information Time & Access Systems may also collect includes information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.4   Time & Access Systems, in common with many website providers, may use standard technology called cookies on its websites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however some areas of the website may not function properly if you do so. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

2.5   Except where your consent has been provided, your personal information will only be used for the primary purpose for which it is collected. We may expressly communicate this purpose to you or it may be clear from the nature of our dealings with you.

2.6   Time & Access Systems may also disclose or transfer your personal information where necessary to companies which are “related bodies corporate” of Time & Access Systems (as defined in the Corporations Act) or ultimate holding companies or subsidiaries and in some circumstances those companies will be international entities. Generally, we will ensure that an international entity is bound by privacy obligations equivalent to the Privacy Principles, Privacy Act and/or the Act, before we disclose or transfer your personal information to it.
Time & Access Systems may also disclose or transfer your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as marketing or advertising companies, mailing houses, consultants, credit providers and service providers), where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

2.7   In the event that Time & Access Systems sells or buys any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Time & Access Systems or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party personal data held by it about its customers may be disclosed as one of the transferred assets.

2.8   Time & Access Systems may also use your personal information for any purpose required or permitted or required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Time & Access Systems, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

2.9   You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@timeandaccess.com.au

3. SECURITY AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Time & Access Systems is committed to keeping your personal information secure. All reasonable precautions will be taken to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

3.2 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Australia who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.3 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.4 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we do not guarantee or warrant that our websites are completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 The Act and the Privacy Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act or Privacy Act, as applicable. Any access requests inside Australia may be subject to a fee of $10AUD to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

4.2 If you wish to access or update your personal information held by Time & Access Systems, or to complain about possible breaches of privacy, enquiries should be directed to:


Privacy Officer
Time & Access Systems (Australasia) Pty Limited
12/60 MacGregor Terrace, Bardon, QLD 4065 Australia
Facsimile: +61 7 3367 3500
Email: privacy@timeandaccess.com.au

4.3 The relevant Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with all enquiries or complaints as soon as is reasonably practicable.

5. ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Time & Access Systems will assume that any personal information provided by you is up to date and complete at the time it is provided, is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

5.2 Time & Access Systems relies on the personal information provided to it by individuals. Time & Access Systems does not undertake to check or verify the accuracy of the personal information provided.

5.3 Persons who provide personal information to Time & Access Systems should provide details of any changes to that personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following the change.

6. OTHER WEBSITES

6.1 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility for liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. VARIATION OF PRIVACY POLICY

7.1 Time & Access Systems may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time


Estimate Your Savings

To be perfectly honest, I’d rather our competitors didn’t buy it, as it provides us with an additional management tool and productivity control mechanism that they don’t have

Rick Nothard, Financial Controller, Sheraton Brisbane

Sign up for our newsletter